Skip to content

FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys

Switzerland Super League

FC Luzern FC Luzern
VS
BSC Young Boys BSC Young Boys

November 7, 2026 at 18:00 · Stade de Suisse Wankdorf Bern

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 95%

FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys prediction and betting tip for this Switzerland Super League match, kicking off November 7, 2026 at 18:00 at Stade de Suisse Wankdorf Bern. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.06), 95% confidence.

FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys Preview

FC Luzern host BSC Young Boys in the Switzerland Super League (matchday 13) on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 18:00 GMT+0100 at Stade de Suisse Wankdorf Bern.

FC Luzern are 8th in the table with 13 points from 12 games (3-4-5), while BSC Young Boys sit 2nd on 25 points. BSC Young Boys have a 12-point advantage. At home FC Luzern have won 3 of 6; BSC Young Boys have won 3 of 5 on the road.

FC Luzern have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-L-D), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 2.4 conceded. BSC Young Boys have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-W-L), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings FC Luzern have won 1, BSC Young Boys 4, with 1 draw and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished BSC Young Boys 3-3 FC Luzern.

FC Luzern average 1.6 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. BSC Young Boys average 3.2 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: D. Mikołajewski leads FC Luzern's scoring with 4 goals and 3 assists; S. Essende leads BSC Young Boys's scoring with 14 goals and 3 assists.

Bookmakers make BSC Young Boys the favourites: FC Luzern 3.75, draw 4.50, BSC Young Boys 1.73 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.25 and under at 4.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.28, no 3.50.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.4 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 4.2 goals a game.

Super League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2BSC Young Boys12741+1525
8FC Luzern12345-613

Season stats

FC LuzernBSC Young Boys
Played1212
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 4 / 57 / 4 / 1
Goals scored (per game)19 (1.6)38 (3.2)
Goals conceded (per game)25 (2.1)23 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.23.1 / 3.2
Clean sheets13
Failed to score20
Longest winning run13
Biggest win5-14-2
Usual formation4-4-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

FC Luzern
  • D. Mikołajewski 4 goals · 3 assists
BSC Young Boys
  • S. Essende 14 goals · 3 assists
  • C. Fassnacht 5 goals · 1 assist
  • A. Sanches 4 goals · 4 assists

Odds (Bet365)

FC Luzern3.75 Draw4.50 BSC Young Boys1.73 1X2.05 121.18 X21.25 Over 1.51.06 Under 1.510.00 Over 3.51.62 Under 3.52.20 Over 2.51.25 Under 2.54.00 BTTS Yes1.28 BTTS No3.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 6 Nov 2026, 13:59. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2.10 – 2.80 · most likely score 2-2 · data quality 81/100

Market Model
FC Luzern win 29.0%
Draw 17.7%
BSC Young Boys win 53.2%
Home or draw (1X) 46.8%
Away or draw (X2) 71.0%
Over 1.5 goals 95.6%
Over 2.5 goals 86.7%
Under 2.5 goals 13.3%
Under 3.5 goals 28.0%
Both teams to score 82.4%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 10%, draw 45%, away 45%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 6 Nov 2026, 17:27, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

FC Luzern 10% Draw 45% BSC Young Boys 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.4 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 4.2 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

FC Luzern LWLLD 1.8 scored · 2.4 conceded per game
BSC Young Boys DWWWL 2.4 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC LuzernBSC Young Boys
29% 71% Form
43% 57% Attack
43% 57% Defence
30% 70% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
35% 65% Goals
31% 69% Overall

Head-to-head

1 FC Luzern wins 1 draws 4 BSC Young Boys wins last 6 meetings

  • BSC Young Boys3 - 3FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Luzern1 - 2BSC Young Boys Super League
  • BSC Young Boys2 - 0FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Luzern1 - 2BSC Young Boys Super League
  • BSC Young Boys2 - 1FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Luzern5 - 0BSC Young Boys Super League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 6 Nov 2026, 13:59. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).